1. Wildlife
  2. World’s Most Hunted and Endangered Indian Pangolin

World’s Most Hunted and Endangered Indian Pangolin

Indian Pangolin (Manis Crassicaudata) is a nocturnal and very secretive wild animal,found in the rainforest,hills and plains of Indian Subcontinent. The pangolin or scaly anteater is locally known as chippu handi, eenampechi, bajrakapta, saal khapri and sallu saanp in India.

Indian-Pangolin

Indian Pangolin is highly endangered animal in India and world’s most hunted as well as most trafficked animal in the World. The endangered Thick Tailed Pangolin is being hunted for its meat,various body parts and scaly skin.

Indian-Pangolin

The Indian pangolin may be more arboreal but mostly nocturnal and terrestrial. They are entirely insectivorous and diet includes mainly ants and termites but also feeds on beetles, cockroaches and possibly worms. Nocturnal and slow moving pangolin has cone-shaped head and long sticky tongue to feed specially on termites and ants.

indian_pangolin_mammal

Indian Pangolin

Indian Pangolin lives in various forest types including grasslands,rainforest,secondary forests and also well adapted to desert regions of Rajasthan and Gujarat. Pangolin distributed throughout Indian states and found in the Western ghats,Nilgiri mountains and forest of Kerala, Maharashtra Odisha and Chhattisgarh.

pangolin-in-india

India is home to the Pangolin and the animal become the world’s most heavily trafficked animal. Almost 100,000 Indian pangolins are estimated to be hunted and sold every year for illegal trade. Indian Pangolin is smuggled from India for its meat and scales, used traditional Chinese and Vietnamese medicines.

indian-anteater

Although the Indian Pangolin is a protected species but the population is declining due to hunting and poaching. Breeding of pangolins in captivity is very difficult but successful reproduction of Indian pangolins have been reported from Calcutta Zoo and Nandankanan Zoological Park of Odisha.

What’s Hot
  • Turtles_in_India

    15 Species of Tortoises and Turtles Found in India

  • Chamabl_Valley_MP

    Top 10 Wild Water Marine Life Sanctuaries in India

  • Wasp_in_India

    Hornet Wasp And 5 Species of Honey Bees Found in India

  • Ant_in_India

    10 Common Ant Species Found in India

  • Indian Moon Moth

    10 Large Species of Butterflies and Moths in India

Skip to content

Pangolin Specialist Group

ZSL - Let's Work for Wildlife

  • 中文
  • MY
  • ID

Menu
Search

Indian pangolin

Manis crassicaudata

Other names: Thick-tailed pangolin

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

© Gerald Cubitt

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

© Zeeshan Merchant |  Facebook page

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

© Gerald Cubitt

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

© Zeeshan Merchant |  Facebook page

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

© Gerald Cubitt

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

© Zeeshan Merchant |  Facebook page

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

© Gerald Cubitt

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

© Zeeshan Merchant |  Facebook page

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

© Gerald Cubitt

Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata)

Overlays

Previous Next Previous Next

Indianpangolin-Distribution

 

IUCN Status: Endangered (A3d+4d)

Distribution: Bangladesh, India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.

Distinguishing characteristics: The Indian pangolin has the most western distribution in Asia with a range extending into two regions of Pakistan. It can be distinguished from other Asian pangolins by the size of its scales, which reach a considerably larger size than scales of the Chinese , Sunda and Philippine pangolins. Like the  Chinese pangolin  it has a principally fossorial as opposed to arboreal lifestyle and noticeably larger front claws than the  Sunda and  Philippine  pangolins.

Reproduction: The Indian pangolin usually has one offspring, though two have been reported, after a gestation period of 65-70 days, which is much shorter than for other species of pangolin.

Facts: Although normally shy, Indian pangolins are reported to wander into villages and have been known to dig through concrete and into houses.

IUCN Red List account

INSTAGRAM
FACEBOOK
TWITTER
YOUTUBE

Recent Posts

  • Historical data for conservation: reconstructing range changes of Chinese pangolin in eastern China (1970–2016)
  • How many middle managers does it take to save a pangolin?
  • Experts Gather in Cambridge to Improve Monitoring Methods for Pangolins
  • The complete family tree of extant pangolins provides suitable genetic markers for tracking the world’s most trafficked mammals
  • Scaling up Palawan Pangolin Conservation – Developing the First National Conservation Strategy for the Species

What is a pangolin?

Find out more about pangolins.

Learn More

What our members do

Find out more about our members’ work.

Learn More

Blog

Read our latest updates in our blog.

Learn More

ZSL uses cookies on this website to enhance your user experience
By clicking any link on this page you are giving your consent for us to set cookies.
Accept and continue Find out more about cookies